Privacy Statement

AMMF – The Cholangiocarcinoma Charity operates this website. At AMMF we take your right to privacy very seriously. For that reason we have set out this privacy statement so you can make sure you understand how and why we use the information you give us. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then please do not use our website.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement please contact us at: AMMF, Enterprise House, Bassingbourn Road, Stansted, Essex  CM24 1QW. UK, or by email at: info@ammf.org.uk

Who are we?

AMMF is a charity registered by the Charity Commission for England and Wales under Charity Registration number 1091915.  AMMF’s registered office is: Ambrose Cottage, Oxen, Little Bardfied, Essex  CM7 4PR.

Unless the circumstances of use indicate otherwise, a reference in these terms of use to “we”, “us” or “our” is a reference to AMMF and a reference to “you” is to you, the user of our website.

Collection of information

AMMF is the sole owner of the information submitted by you to us in any way. We may use this information gathered in the course of our organisation’s stated role, to further our charitable aims. However, we will not ever sell, share, or rent personally identifiable information that you have submitted to this site to third parties.

Orders and donations – We ask people using our merchandise order forms to provide contact information. This is used only to fulfil orders and enables us to contact you if we have difficulty processing an order.  Any information and credit card details you send to us using our secure donation page will be encrypted, so it cannot be intercepted over the Internet by anyone else. We do not hold or keep any credit card details on our website or anywhere else.

Sensitive information

The selections you make when using our services may indicate information about you that the Data Protection Act 1998 defines as sensitive, such as your state of health. As with all the personal information you provide to us, you can be assured that any sensitive information you choose to supply will be kept in accordance with the terms of the Act and used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

How do we protect personal information?

All our online forms are protected by encryption. We also use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our website. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Any personal information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our progress and fundraising activities. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at: AMMF, Enterprise House, Bassingbourn Road, Stansted, Essex   CM24 1QW. UK   or by email email at: info@ammf.org.uk

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as your state of health, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purposes described above and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions outside the UK if necessary for the above purposes. These countries may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put appropriate controls in place to ensure your information is protected.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact us at: AMMF, Ambrose Cottage, Oxen End, Little Bardfield, Essex  CM7 4PR, or by email at: info@ammf.org.uk

Cookies and measuring website usage

A cookie is a small text marker stored on your computer that enables us to track the use of our website. We use cookies to help us understand what our users’ interests and preferences are to ensure the website is as user friendly as possible. This website uses a tool called Google Analytics, provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to help analyse how users use the site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Please refer to our cookie policy for more information about how we use cookies and how we use Google Analytics.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Definitions

Please find below definitions of some of the terms used in the above Privacy Policy for your information and assistance.

“personal data” is defined in the DPA as meaning any data from which the identity of a living individual can be determined, either by itself or with other data processed by the data controller; any information such as name and address, email address, telephone number and general contact details, personal data including images on film (e.g. CCTV images), photographs and telephone voice recordings.

“processing” is defined in the DPA as meaning, in relation to information or data, obtaining, recording, or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including: (a) organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information or data; (b) retrieval, consultation or use of the information or data; (c) disclosure of the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available; or (d) alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information or data.

“sensitive personal data” is defined in the Data Protection Act as meaning personal data consisting of information as to:

  • the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject;
  • his political opinions;
  • his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;
  • whether he is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992);
  • his physical or mental health or condition;
  • his sexual life;
  • the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence; or
  • any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

November 2015